Adviser Services Broker Services

PRIVACY POLICY

At Guardian Group Finance, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

Privacy Policy | Financial Broker | Guardian Finance

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE SOME INFORMATION TO US?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

HOW DO WE HOLD AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO ANYONE?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

HOW CAN YOU CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE THE INFORMATION WE ARE HOLDING?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to: Caitlin at caitlin@ggfinance.com.au.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

YOUR CONSENT

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Caitlin at caitlin@ggfinance.com.au.

COMPLAINTS

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to:

The Complaints Officer, Caitlin at caitlin@ggfinance.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

Our Services

First Home Buyers https://ggfinance.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/First-Home-Buyers.jpg
First Home Buyers QLD

First Home Buyers

Helping Australian First Home Buyers Finance Their Dream Purchase Buying your first home can be a daunting process. Gua

Read More
Investment Loans https://ggfinance.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Investment-Loans.jpg
Investment Loans QLD

Investment Loans

Helping Australians Make the Most of Their Assets Investment loans are structured in a specific way to allow you to mak

Read More
Commercial Loans https://ggfinance.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Commercial-Loans.jpg
Commercial Loans QLD

Commercial Loans

Helping Australian Businesses Find Finance and Loan Solutions Guardian Group Finance can also help your business to gro

Read More
Variable & Fixed Rate Loans https://ggfinance.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Variable-Fixed-Rate-Loans.jpg
Variable & Fixed Rate Loans QLD

Variable & Fixed Rate Loans

Helping Australians Secure the Best Loan for Their Situation There are hundreds of different loan products on the marke

Read More
Bridging Loans https://ggfinance.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Bridging-Loans.jpg
Bridging Loans QLD

Bridging Loans

Helping Australians Secure their Finances Between the Buy and Sell A bridging loan may be necessary to cover the financ

Read More
Asset Finance https://ggfinance.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Asset-Finance.jpg
Asset Finance QLD

Asset Finance

Helping Australian Businesses Secure Finance Options At Guardian Group Finance, we have access to lenders who specialis

Read More

For finance advice you can trust, contact us today.

Menu